People v Robles-Mejia
[…] Surely, if the only evidence in this case was the two sharply conflicting and contradictory affidavits of the defendant and his plea attorney, a hearing would be required to resolve the contested factual issue. Indeed, juxtaposing the two respective affidavits, the conclusion is readily apparent that if defendant's foregoing averments are accepted as true, then his plea attorney's averments must, as logical consequence, be false, or vice-versa if the plea attorney's averments are accepted as true.

In any case, CPL § 440.30 [4] prescribes, in relevant part, as follows:

"Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:

(d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true".

As quoted earlier, defendant averred: [*8]