People v Rivera
[…] On July 26, 2005, defendant was sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of
from 4 ½ to 9 years, to be served concurrently with the sentence imposed in Manhattan.
Defendant now moves, pursuant to the DLRA, to be re-sentenced via a Notice Of Motion filed
on February 11, 2009. The People's Response was filed on February 23, 2010 and a Reply
Affirmation was filed on or about March 25, 2010.
The Statute
Criminal Procedure Law §440.46 (1) provides that:
Any person in the custody of the department of correctional
services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was
committed prior to January thirteenth, Two thousand five,
who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum
term of more than three years, may...apply to be resentenced
to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04
and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which imposed the
sentence.
As recognized in People v. Cruz, 26 Misc 3d 1233(A)(Sup. Ct., Bronx Co. 2010)
" Upon its review of the submissions and findings of fact made in conjunction with
the
application, the court shall, unless substantial justice dictates that the application be