Matter of Palandra v New York State Teachers' Retirement Sys.
[…] "An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts" (Matter of Peckham v Calogero, supra), citing Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]). Consistent with the foregoing, in reviewing determinations with regard to final average salary, Courts must uphold the determination so long as it is not irrational (see Matter of Port Authority Police Benevolent Assn., Inc. v Anglin (54 AD3d 495, 496 [3rd Dept., 2008], aff'd 12 NY3d 885).

§ 443 (a) of the New York Retirement and Social Security Law ("RSSL")[FN2], entitled "Final average salary", as relevant here, recites as follows:

"The salary base used for the computation of benefits upon retirement, hereinafter called in this article final average salary, applicable to all members of the retirement systems who are subject to the provisions of this article, shall be the average salary earned by such a member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average salary, exclusive of any form of termination pay (which shall include any compensation in anticipation of retirement), or any lump sum payment for deferred compensation, sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit, or any other payment for time not worked (other than compensation received while on sick leave or authorized leave of absence); provided, however, if the salary or wages earned during any year included in the period used to determine final average salary exceeds that of the average of the previous two years by more than twenty percentum, the amount in excess of twenty percentum shall be excluded from the computation of final average salary. . ."

§ 5003.1 (a) of the Rules of the New York State Retirement system, entitled [*3]"Three-year final average salary for members who join system prior to July 1, 1976" (see 21 NYCRR 5003.1), recites as follows: