Chinatown Preserv. HDFC v Yu Hua Chen
[…] Further, Real Property Law Section 234 permits respondent to recover attorney fees and costs by way of counterclaim in another action or proceeding commenced by petitioner€"the method of relief elected herein by respondent.

20. Accordingly, respondent respectfully requests a determination by this Court, after of hearing of attorney fees and costs incurred by respondent resulting from Holdover proceedings commenced in April 2009 and discontinued by petitioner in June 2009.

(Affirmation of Fernandez, Mar. 5, 2010, ¶ 19-20.) RPL § 234 provides that when a lease contains a provision allowing for the recovery of attorney fees, there is an implied "covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant . . . in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease." However, petitioner discontinued the prior nonpayment petition, without prejudice, before respondents served an answer. (Affirmation of Gee, Apr.1, 2010, ¶48.) A discontinuance of a nonpayment proceeding without prejudice, before respondents respond, does not qualify as a "successful defense."