Obstfeld v Thermo Niton Analyzers LLC
[…] Plaintiffs asserts that MCGI is incorporated in Delaware [FN11] and "neither owned nor leased any real estate in New York, had no employees in [*7]New York, had no bank account in New York, had no telephone listings in New York, did not advertise its service in New York, and did not solicit clients or conduct business within New York State for intrastate transactions" (see Obstfeld Aff. ¶ ¶ 48-53). Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) states that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute." A case-by-case fact-based inquiry is used to determine whether a foreign corporation is actually doing business in New York (see Highfill, Inc. v Bruce and Iris, Inc., 50 AD3d 742, 743 [2d Dept. 2008]).