Leif v Chak Yun Lo
[…] At a pre-trial hearing, plaintiff's attorney argued that No Fault Law does not apply. The parties were invited to submit briefs on the issue and defendant declined.

It is undisputed by the parties that the motor vehicle accident occurred on Route 17 South [*2]in New Jersey and both plaintiff Pauline Leif's vehicle and defendant USA Seafood, Inc.'s vehicle, which was operated by defendant Chak Yun Lo, were registered in New York State.

New York Insurance Law § 5104 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss. [emphasis added].

By its express terms, New York's No Fault Law applies only to "injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state." (Insurance Law 5104[a]).