Simon v Astoria Fed. Sav.
[…] Moreover, Astoria submits the deposition testimony of Sean Granholm that Astoria kept ice melt on the premises for emergency purposes during business hours. The fact that Astoria would also place ice melt under certain circumstances, in conjunction with the fact that Capital was not responsible for disposing of salt or sand would suggest that the contract was not intended to be "comprehensive and exclusive." (See e.g. Lehman v North Greenwich Landscaping, LLC, 65 AD3d at 1292-93; Brenner v Johnson Controls, Inc., 277 AD2d at 413.)

Perhaps most importantly, Administrative Code § 16-123 provides, among other things, that "[e]very owner . . . shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall . . . remove the snow or ice, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours." Astoria makes no showing that the snow removal Specifications [*9]incorporate the requirements imposed upon Astoria by Administrative Code § 16-123 with respect to clearing the sidewalk, nor does Astoria demonstrate that Capital has otherwise assumed Astoria's obligations under the Code.