Empire 33rd LLC v Forward Ass'n Inc.
[…] Defendants contend that, whether or not plaintiff has labeled it as such, its allegation that defendants violated Not-for-Profit Corp. Law §§ 510-11 is tantamount to a claim that defendants acted without corporate authority when they entered into the agreement, and that they had no corporate authority to sell the property.

I agree. It makes no difference whether or not the complaint actually invokes the phrase: "ultra vires"; the allegations in the complaint are governed by N-PCL § 203, which provides: No act of a corporation and no transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation, otherwise lawful, shall, if duly approved or authorized by a judge, court or administrative department or agency as required, be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such transfer....

Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 203(a). The section goes on to list three circumstances in which such a lack of capacity or power may be asserted: by a shareholder of the corporation, by the corporation itself, and by the attorney general.

Although there is some confusion in the caselaw on this subject, section 203 makes clear that it overrules the older common law rule that the ultra vires defense does not apply to executory contracts.