Keyser v KB Toys, Inc.
[…] Inc., 2 AD3d 207, 770 NYS2d 5). The control element requires that the evidence afford a rational basis for concluding that the defendant had responsibility for causing the accident (Dermotossian v New York City Transit Authority, 67 NY2d 219, 501 NYS2d 784). The requirement does not mean that "the possibility of other causes must be altogether eliminated, but only that their likelihood must be so [*4]reduced that the greater probability lies at the defendant's door." Id.

The power to set aside a jury verdict and order a new trial is an inherent one, which is codified in CPLR § 4404(a) (see, McCarthy v Port of NY Authority, 21 AD2d 125, 127, 248 NYS2d 713 ; Siegel NY Practice, Sec. 406.) The statute provides that a Court may order a new trial "when the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree."

Whether a jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence is essentially a discretionary and factual determination (Nicastro v Park, 113 AD2d 129, 495 NYS2d 184 [1985]).