Ramos v 145 Bleeker St. Corp.
[…] It cannot be said that a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law has been demonstrated by the movant. Defendants do not ask for summary judgment and make no attempt to show that they are so entitled. As stated above, the plaintiff did not sustain her burden of showing that she is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. This Court must therefore deny that portion of the motion which request such relief. The motion for summary judgment is denied.

TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER

The CPLR § 6301 sets forth the grounds for a temporary restraining order. It states, in relevant part: "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, . . . .or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which,....would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had." (emphasis added.) The plaintiff has provided no basis for the granting a temporary restraining order, in as much as, there are no indices in these papers that the defendants will or are causing immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage to the plaintiff.