Jebode v Golden Oldies, Ltd.
[…] Fienberg states that it is his belief that because the Forklift was driven "on the public roadways" and propelled by "propane gas" it is a "motor vehicle" and defined in VTL 125 and should therefore be governed by the New York State Insurance Law, specifically the "No Fault" provisions of the law.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §125 defines a motor vehicle as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power .... [t]he term motor vehicle shall exclude...all terrain type vehicles used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing ... self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment wile being operated on the contract site". Using this definition a Court has determined that a "bobcat" which is a "machine used for plowing snow or in connection with landscaping work", met the definition of a motor vehicle under New York law when "at the time of the accident the motor was running, and he was moving the machine on the