Matter of Austin T.
[…] During the permanency hearing on March 8, 2010, the Department advocated that the subject child be discharged to the permanent custody of his paternal grandparents. The mother opposed that disposition and challenged the Court's legal authority to grant the Department's request.

Family Court Act § 1089-a sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements for awarding permanent custody pursuant to Article 6 of the Family Court Act to relatives or other suitable persons when a child is placed pursuant to Article 10 or Article 10-A of the Family Court Act. Specifically, Family Court Act § 1089-a(a) provides, in part: [*2]

Where the permanency plan is placement with a fit and willing relative, the court may issue an order of custody or guardianship in response to a petition filed by a relative or suitable person seeking custody or guardianship of the child under article six of this act at a permanency hearing held pursuant to this article and terminate the order pursuant to article ten of this act if [certain case specific factual findings are made].

This provision essentially limits the authority of the Court to award Article 6 custody to a relative.