People v Ortiz
[…] Randolph, 547 US at 121; People v. Olmo, 18 Misd 3d at 310). Therefore, the defendant's motion to suppress physical evidence obtained from his apartment is denied.

Lastly, the Court must determine the admissibility at trial of statements alleged to have been made by the defendant.

The constitutional right against self-incrimination and due process under the law in regard to the suppression of involuntary statements are codified under the Criminal Procedure Law Section 60.45. Under the CPL, a

"statement is involuntarily made' by a defendant when it is obtained from him (a). . . by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining the ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement; or (b) [b]y a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity. . . (i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself; or (ii) in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or the United States" (CPL §60.45).

The Court of Appeals has concluded in the matter of People v.