Malaty v Malaty
[…] "The court may at any stage of a case and on its own motion determine whether there is a nonjoinder of necessary parties." (Lezette v Board of Ed., Hudson City School Dist., 35 NY 272, 282 [1974]). (See Jim Ludtka Sporting Goods, Inc. v City of Buffalo School Dist., 48 AD3d 1103, 1003-1104 [4d Dept 2008]). "The plaintiff's duty to the Court is to bring in all

parties necessary to a complete determination and the court should aid him." (Clark v Flinn & Co., 230 AD 698, 699 [3d Dept 1930]).

Finally, plaintiff has failed to comply with the Statute of Frauds for real estate contracts. GOL § 5-703 (1) states:

An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not

exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real

property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted,

assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or

by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating,

granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his [*15]

lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision

does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real

property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished

by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from

being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same.

More than one hundred years ago, the Appellate Division, Second Department (Hagedorn v Lang, 24 AD 117, 118-119 [1898]) could have been discussing plaintiff's claims when

it instructed:

The purpose of the Statute of Frauds is sufficiently indicated by

its title.