Malaty v Malaty
[…] real existence.

Moreover, with respect to plaintiff's claims, "an oral agreement for a joint venture, which has as its object, the conveyance of an interest in real property from one venturer to another is a contract subject to the Statute of Frauds." (Spodek v Riskin, 150 AD2d 358, 359 [2d Dept 1989]). It is clear that plaintiff NAGUIB failed to demonstrate that he had any agreement, written or even oral, with defendant NICK about the subject Knickerbocker Avenue and De Kalb Avenue properties.

Plaintiff's counsel argues, in her post-trial brief, that GOL § 5-703 (4) applies to the instant action. GOL § 703 (4) states, "[n]othing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance." She claims that the action of defendant NICK in using a power of attorney from plaintiff NAGUIB and the convoluted financial transactions between the parties demonstrates partial performance.