Cummins v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Petitioner, a probationary employee, has also not established that respondent's actions or determination were arbitrary and capricious, or in error of law, or an abuse of discretion. The petition is denied and the proceeding is dismissed. It is
ADJUDGED and ORDERED that the petition is denied and the proceeding is dismissed.
This constitutes the decision, judgment, and order of the court.
ENTER
Dated:_______________________________
New York, New YorkJ.S.C.
Footnotes
Footnote 1: Jarema credit under
Education Law § 2509 (1) (a) provides that in the case of a teacher who has "rendered
satisfactory service as a regular substitute [teacher] for a period of two years . . . the probationary
period shall be limited to one year" rather than the usual three years. Various rules for its
calculation and application have developed which the court need not address in light of the
petitioner's withdrawal of this branch of his petition.
Footnote 2: According to respondent's