Cummins v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] petitioner's being found to be "late an inordinate number of times," and that the DOE
Superintendent, Ainslie Cumberbatch, reaffirmed the action (Am. Pet. Ex. A, March 18, 2009
letter, and attached Feb. 24, 209, Review by Chancellor's Committee). Petitioner thereafter
commenced this instant proceeding, seeking to annul the determination based on the failure of
the DOE to produce records of his lateness, and its denial of his right to call a witness to testify
on his behalf. His other argument, that he was entitled to tenure by estoppel under Education
Law § 2509 (1) (a) and to a tenured teacher discharge hearing pursuant to Education Law
§ 3020 — were withdrawn at oral argument.
Analysis
Under CPLR 7803 (3), an Article 78 proceeding to review examines whether the agency's determination was "made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law, or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion." The court may only consider the evidence that was before the agency (Matter of Tilles v Williams, 119 AD2d 233 [2d Dept 1986]).
Education Law § 2573 (1) (a) requires that teachers complete a probationary period of [*3]three years before achieving tenure.