Matter of Cadles of Grassy Meadows II L.L.C. v ASI 2 Inc.
[…] Judiciary Law §753(a)(5) provides in pertinent as follows: Power of courts to punish for civil contempt. (a) A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:(5). A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.

DISCUSSION

"The use of a CPLR § 5224 subpoena does not commence a special proceeding.