Matter of Christopher T.
[…] [*2]
I
Count One of the petition alleges that the respondent committed
an act which, but for the
defense of infancy, would constitute the crime of Attempted Abortion in the Second
Degree.
Under Penal Law §125.40, a person commits the crime of Abortion in the
Second Degree when:
"he commits an abortional act upon a female, unless such abortional act is justifiable
pursuant to
subdivision three of section 125.05." Penal Law §125.05 (3) defines an
"abortional act" as "an
act committed upon . . . a female, whether by another person or by the female
herself, whether
she is pregnant or not, whether directly upon her body or by the administration,
taking or
prescription of drugs or in any other manner, with intent to cause a miscarriage of
such female."
Count Two of the petition alleges that the respondent committed an act which, but for the defense of infancy, would constitute the crime of Assault in the Third Degree.