Matter of Christopher T.
[…] pursuant to
subdivision three of section 125.05." Penal Law §125.05 (3) defines an
"abortional act" as "an
act committed upon . . . a female, whether by another person or by the female
herself, whether
she is pregnant or not, whether directly upon her body or by the administration,
taking or
prescription of drugs or in any other manner, with intent to cause a miscarriage of
such female."
Count Two of the petition alleges that the respondent committed an act which, but for the defense of infancy, would constitute the crime of Assault in the Third Degree. Pursuant to Penal Law §120.00, a person commits the crime of Assault in the Third Degree when: "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person" (Penal Law §120.00 [1]). Penal Law §10.00 (9) in turn defines "physical injury" as the "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."