Matter of City of New York (New Cr. Bluebelt, Phase 4)
[…] The foregoing constitutes the order and decision of this court.

ENTER,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: Although the court recognizes that because of the unusual fact pattern underlying this dispute, where the owner of the Disputed Lots is a now defunct corporation, so that no prejudice would inure to the former owner if DeMetrio was held to have acquired title, these facts do not compel the conclusion that a party may acquire title to property merely by paying delinquent taxes.

Footnote 2: EDPL § 505(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court shall have jurisdiction to determine all questions relating to title and priority of interests incident to the acquisition."