Matter of City of New York (New Cr. Bluebelt, Phase 4)
[…] Stated differently, "[w]here . . . the language used in a conveyance is susceptible of more than one interpretation the courts will look into the surrounding circumstances and the situation of the parties" (Rome v Vescio, 58 AD2d 990, 991 [1977], revd on other grounds 45 NY2d 980], citing Loch Sheldrake Assoc. v Evans, 306 NY 297, 304 [1954]).

Real Property Tax Law § 1137, as relied upon by claimant, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]fter two years from the date of the recording of such deed, the presumption shall be conclusive."

Discussion