Matter of City of New York (New Cr. Bluebelt, Phase 4)
[…] (Mt. Vernon v New York, N. H. & H. R. Co., 232 NY 309, 319 [1922]; accord Hecht v City of New York, 2008 NY Slip Op 50476U, 8 [2008] [petitioner's payment of real estate taxes and his satisfaction of a tax lien was not evidence of legal title to the subject property and could not serve to create title where none existed and divest the City of its ownership of the property]).[FN1]



The 2001 Foreclosure Deed as Conclusive Proof of Title

The Law

As is relevant to the instant dispute, Real Property Law § 240(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . . . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law." "The intent' at issue is the objective intent of the parties manifested by the language of the deed; unless the deed is ambiguous, evidence of unexpressed, subjective intentions of the parties is irrelevant" (Modrzynski v Wolfer, 234 AD2d 901, 902 [1996], citing 2 New York Real Property Service