Richmond SSG Inc. v Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel, LLP
[…] property]).
Conclusion
For the above stated reasons, Kramer Levin's motion to consolidate the instant action with the Condemnation Proceedings is granted and the action and proceeding shall be consolidated under Index No. (CY) 4039/07. The pleadings in this action shall stand as the pleadings in that proceeding.
The City's motion to dismiss the action is denied.
The foregoing constitute the order and decision of this court.
ENTER
J. S. C.
Bottom of Form 1
Footnotes
Footnote 1: In disposing of the motion, the
court will assume that the City intended to cite to this provision.
Footnote 2: EDPL § 505(B) provides,
in pertinent part, that:
"Where a condemnor disputes a condemnee's title or a right to all or a portion of an
award or a prospective award by reason of conflicting claims of title, or if there is uncertainty as
to how such payment should be apportioned, the court, upon motion of any party, shall
interplead anyone claiming or imputed to have such a conflicting claim or interest."
Footnote 3: EDPL § 505(C) provides
that:
"The court shall determine the compensation due the condemnees as well as the
respective interests and rights of all parties to the award and the apportionment thereof. The
court shall have jurisdiction to determine all questions relating to title and priority of interests
incident to the acquisition."