Cruz v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Footnote 6: Cruz's argument that she was denied due process because Riegel conducted the hearing in her absence is without merit. "Unjustified refusal to participate in an arbitration hearing does not afford a basis for attack upon an award rendered on default and may not be utilized to frustrate this state's strong public policy of encouraging, by judicial noninterference, an unfettered, voluntary arbitration system, where equity should be done." Matter of Chawki v. New York City Dept. of Educ, 39 AD3d 321, 324 (1st Dep't 2007) (citations omitted); see also CPLR 7506(c) ("Notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced.").

Footnote 7: Similarly unavailing is Cruz's suggestion that Riegel refused to grant her request for an adjournment because his compensation was calculated on a daily basis, and he stood to "lose" money for each day the hearing was not held.