Cruz v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Cruz's arbitration arose through the statutory mandate of Educ. Law §3020-a(5). Therefore, the proper vehicle for judicial review of the arbitrator's determination is an Article 75 special proceeding. See Educ. Law §3020-a(5); Lackow v. Dept. of Educ. of the City of New York, 51 AD3d 563, 567 (1st Dep't 2008) ("Education Law §3020-a(5) provides that judicial review of a hearing officer's finding must be conducted pursuant to CPLR 7511").

The CPLR makes clear that a special proceeding, such as one pursuant to Article 75, must be initiated with the filing of a petition. In particular, CPLR 304 provides that an "action is [*4]commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice," whereas a "special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition" (emphasis added). Cruz's filing and service of the summons with notice is not the proper way to initiate an Article 75 proceeding. See Matter of Citizens Against Sprawl-Mart v.