Sada v Kohl's Dept. Stores, Inc.
[…] (See id., ¶19.) After appearing in Kings County Criminal Court on numerous occasions (see id., ¶ 21), a criminal proceeding ended in a dismissal on June 20, 2006. (See id., ¶ 22). Thereafter, Plaintiff brought the instant action, alleging causes of action for defamation, including libel and slander per se, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, and negligence.

Kohl's now moves, pursuant to CPLR 3212, for summary dismissal of the Complaint, contending that it is entitled to dismissal on the ground that its "actions were protected by privilege" pursuant to General Business Law § 218, which provides in pertinent part: "In any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning . . . [*2]as to ownership of any merchandise, . . . it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment . . . his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained . . . was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise . . . As used in this section, reasonable grounds' shall include, but not be limited to, knowledge that a person (i) has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise of a retail mercantile establishment, or (ii) has possession of an item designed for the purpose of overcoming detection of security markings attachments placed on merchandise offered for sale at such an establishment, . . . and a reasonable time' shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the ownership of the merchandise . . ."

Plaintiff cross-moves, also pursuant to CPLR 3212, for summary judgment on her Complaint.