Matter of Donna J.
[…] Moreover, the mother did not submit to the Court an [*5]affidavit refuting any of these facts, or rasing factual issues upon which an evidentiary hearing should be held. Accordingly, there is no triable issue of fact as to whether Donna and Lamo are derivatively neglected children.
With respect to the grandfather, ACS has alleged the grandfather in this matter to be a person legally responsible for Lamo and Donna pursuant to FCA §1012(g), which defines a person legally responsible as the "child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. A person legally responsible may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child."
The grandfather testified at the FCA §1027 hearing that the children came to live with him when they were released from the hospital, and that the mother, his daughter, has always resided with him (FCA §1027 Hr'g. Tr. January 17, 2008 89:9-15; 90: 8-11, 21-25; 91: 1-4).