People v Bozak
[…] The People have not submitted a response in opposition.

The Vehicle and Traffic Law defines "Mobile telephone" as a "device used by subscribers and other users of wireless telephone service to access such service" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [a]). "Wireless telephone service" is defined as "two-way real time voice telecommunications service that is interconnected to a public switched telephone network and is provided by a commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined by 47 C.F.R. § 20.3" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [b] [emphasis added]). A review of 47 CFR 20.3 reveals that Citizens Band Radio Service is defined under private mobile radio service, not commercial mobile radio service.