Rabinowitz v Deutsche Bank
[…] (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980].) "To defeat summary judgment the opponent must present evidentiary facts sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact, and averments merely stating conclusions, of fact or of law, are insufficient." (Mallad Constr. Corp. v County Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn., 32 NY2d 285, 290 [1973].) Additionally, the papers on the motion should be scrutinized carefully in a light most favorable to the party opposing relief. (Judice v DeAngelo, 272 AD2d 583 [2d Dept 2000].)

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 231 (2) (a) governs when and how a sale of real property made in pursuance of a judgment is conducted and provides, in pertinent part, that "publication may be either once in each week for four successive weeks . . . preceding the original date fixed for the sale . . . and if the publication is for four weeks such sale shall take place on any day on or after the twenty-eighth day and on or before the thirty-fifth day after the day of the first publication."