People v Givenni
[…] The defendants moved the court for an order inter alia: dismissing the accusatory instrument for facial insufficiency; and dismissing the accusatory instrument in the furtherance of justice. The motion for facial insufficiency was denied on the record on February 18, 2010. This is a written confirmation of that decision. Facial Sufficiency [*2]

An accusatory instrument upon which a defendant may be held for trial "must allege 'facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL 100.15 [3]) demonstrating 'reasonable cause' to believe the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b])." (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986].) Further, a valid criminal court information must contain nonhearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].)

The within accusatory instrument states that on December 3, 2009, at about 8:15 p.m. in New York County: "Deponent . . . observed defendants Cunningham, {**27 Misc 3d at 1137}Givenni and Clark filling balloons with helium from four large helium tanks.