Matter of Grey v Whitford
[…] Act § 413 [1] [c]-[g]), as to exactly how he arrived at the figure ultimately determined to be his biweekly child support obligation. Whitford did not, at the hearing or in his written objections, dispute the income figures used to derive the basic child support amount, and no legal argument under the statute was advanced by Whitford requiring a downward deviation from that amount. Nonetheless, the record does not reveal that a copy of the Child Support Standards chart was provided to Whitford.

Family Court Act § 413 (1) (i) provides that "[w]here either or both parties are unrepresented, the court shall not enter an order or judgment other than a temporary order pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this article, that includes a provision for child support unless the unrepresented party or parties have received a copy of the child support standards chart promulgated by the commissioner of social services pursuant to subdivision two of section one hundred eleven-i of the social services law."