Probala v Rian Holding Co., LLC
[…] However, a court has discretion to, on its own initiative or on motion by the party opposing discovery, limit disclosure and issue a protective order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice." CPLR §3103; Pomeranz v Pomeranz, 99 AD2d 407 (1st Dep't 1984). The burden of showing that discovery is improper, and an immunity exists prohibiting its disclosure, is on the party asserting it. Koump v Smith, 25 NY2d 287, 294 (1969); see also Sage Realty Corp. v Proskauer Rose LLP, 251 AD2d 35, 40 (1st Dep't 1998) (internal citation omitted).

CPLR 3124 provides that a party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article." CPLR 3126 sets forth the penalties for refusal to comply with an order to disclose, including preclusion from introducing evidence at trial that goes to that issue relating to such discovery not produced.

Authorizations to Interview Plaintiff's Treating Physicians