Rhinelander Props., LLC v Sokolow
[…] The filing of the PAR stayed DHCR's January 22 deregulation order. (See RSL § 2529.12.) On June 5, 2009, DHCR denied the PAR.

On June 12, 2009, petitioner mailed, although not by certified mail, a memo asking her to [p]lease review, sign and return immediately the enclosed leases." The leases provided a term from July 1, 2009, through June 30, 2010 — the same dates petitioner later referenced in its combined termination and nonrenewal notice dated August 28, 2009. The memos, which petitioner states was not intended to comply § 26-504.3 (e), did not, as respondent concedes, comply with § 26-504.3 (e). It was not sent by "certified . . . mail," and it did not "inform the tenant that such offer must be accepted in writing within ten days after receipt of such offer." Respondent did not sign the leases attached to the petition.

Respondent argues on summary judgment that petitioner's April 2009 offer is invalid because a stay was in effect when she filed a PAR. The court disagrees.