Rhinelander Props., LLC v Sokolow
[…] (Cf. Noto v. Bedford Apts. Co., 21 AD3d 762, 763 [1st Dept 2005], [noting that RSL § 26-504.3 [e] offer is "premature" if it is mailed after PAR is filed and before PAR is decided, because a "PAR stays the effect of the deregulation order."] [citing RSL § 2529.12].)

Respondent also argues that petitioner's April 2009 offer is invalid because it did not contain a proposed lease or lease start or end dates. All that petitioner offered was "a one year decontrolled lease for a monthly rent of $7,500.00." That complied with § 26-504.3 (e), according to petitioner, because all that subdivision (e) requires is that "an owner shall offer the [*3]housing accommodation subject to such order to the tenant at a rent not in excess of the market rent, which for the purposes of this section means a rent obtainable in an arm's length transaction." According to petitioner, the Legislative intent of subdivision (e) is that an offer open a dialogue between landlord and tenant to begin negotiations over a market lease.