Morrissey v City of New York
[…] the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence

at the time of such injury ... shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee

of any police department injured... while in the discharge or performance at any time or

place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department..."

The police vehicle driven by officer Nasta is an authorized emergency vehicle under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 101.Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-b defines emergency operation as the "operation ...of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in...pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law..." In this case according to the plain language of VTL §114-b, officer Nasta was driving the vehicle while in pursuit of a suspected violator of the law, the motorcyclist.Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 provides that a driver of an emergency vehicle is exempt from certain traffic laws while driving