Morrissey v City of New York
[…] At no time did Nasta drive the police vehicle into the left lane of traffic. Officer Nasta testified at deposition that he was traveling at approximately 40 miles per hour. Zhang testified that the truck did not have a rear view mirror and that he heard the sirens from the police vehicle for about ten seconds prior to [*2]impact.

The Court will first address the City's cross-motion.

The City asserts that officer Nasta did not act recklessly as a matter of law and that therefore the statutory predicate upon which plaintiff relies in his General Municipal Law §205-e claim is insufficient to hold the City liable.

The plaintiff asserts a cause of action under General Municipal Law § 205-e which in pertinent part provides :

In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of

law, in the event any accident, causing injury... occurs directly or indirectly as aresult of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or

persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes,ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village,

town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus,

the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence

at the time of such injury ... shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee

of any police department injured... while in the discharge or performance at any time or

place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department..."