Franklin v Hall
[…] In rendering a determination as to "suitable compensation" of an attorney in a case involving an infant, within the meaning of Judiciary Law, the court must determine the reasonable value of the legal services provided in light of all of the facts and circumstances, with consideration given to any agreement as to compensation, and award an amount consistent with such a determination and with the court's duty to ensure fair and adequate compensation for the infant (White v. Daimler Chrysler Corp., 57 AD3d 531at 534[2nd Dept., 2008].

Judiciary Law § 474 sets forth the general rule as to attorney compensation, providing that "[t]he compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law."(id.). If the action involves an infant, a judicially-declared incompetent, or a conservatee, the settlement of the action, including the amount of the attorney's fee, must be approved by the court (see CPLR §1207) (id.).