People v Massaro
[…] The court reserved on said motion. At the conclusion of the defendant's case defense counsel

renewed her said motion. The court again reserved on said motion and sent the case to the jury

for its deliberation. After deliberating the jury returned a verdict of guilty on both charges.

Defense counsel then made a motion to set aside the verdict, pursuant to C.P.L. 330.30(1). The

court reserved on said motion, giving the attorneys an opportunity to submit briefs on the [*2]

motions in question.

Legal Analysis.

A. Trial Order of dismissal.

Criminal Procedure Law Section 290.10(1) states in pertinent part as follows: "At the conclusion of the people's case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may, except as provided in subdivision two, upon motion of the defendant, (a) issue a trial order of dismissal,' dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense, or (b) reserve decision on the motion until after the verdict has been rendered and accepted by the court."

The court must determine if the evidence presented by the people is legally sufficient to establish

the charge or any lesser included offense. In other words "...it seeks to end the trial at the close