Kennedy v Columbus Ctr. Retail LLC
[…] Its review requires that the court identify the underlying cause of action within one of four categories. The first is actions affecting interest in real property, known as local actions. The second is all other actions, popularly known as transitory actions. The third is an action to recover a chattel which the parties may elect to treat as local or transitory. The fourth is actions where the parties have contracted to a choice of venue, whether the action has been treated as local or transitory.

CPLR § 503(a) provides: Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. [*3]

Actions brought in the wrong county contrary to CPLR § 503(a) may be changed as of right.