Kennedy v Columbus Ctr. Retail LLC
[…] A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. [*3]

Actions brought in the wrong county contrary to CPLR § 503(a) may be changed as of right. A defendant's desire for a change of venue as of right must be commenced by first issuing a demand upon the plaintiff and absent acquiescence by plaintiff, by a motion filed with the court pursuant to CPLR § 511 (b). CPLR § 511 (b) provides: Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper.

DISCUSSION

The case at bar is one for personal injuries and is therefore transitory in nature and governed by CPLR § 503(a). On July 13, 2009, OSNY served its answer to the complaint and a demand to change venue to New York County as of right.