Jamie's Place I LLC v Reyes
[…] Particularly, petitioner's counsel argues that federal law does not mandate landlords to consider discretion or mitigating factors when terminating a tenancy for drug abuse or other criminal activity. Moreover, petitioner's counsel reiterates his argument that courts permit the eviction of HUD tenants for drug-related criminal activity by household members and guests, regardless of whether or not the tenant was aware of such activity.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 4404(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the Court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . ."