Matter of Heard
[…] Pursuant to both Federal and New York law, the Department is required to seek recovery from the estate of the decedent of all Medicaid assistance provided to the decedent after his 55th birthday. New York State's codification of 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p [b] [1] [B], is found in Section 369 [2] (b)(I) (B) of the Social Services Law, which provides:

Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an individual under this title, except that recoveries must be pursued: (B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five years of age or older when he or she received such assistance.

Section 104 (1) of the Social Services Law, in pertinent part provides: