Matter of Heard
[…] They rely upon the Supreme Court's holding in Arkansas Department of Human Services v Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268 , (2006). In Ahlborn, supra, the plaintiff was a 19 year old student, aspiring to become a teacher, when she was struck by a car and sustained a traumatic brain injury leaving her unable to complete her education and with permanent injuries. In order to become Medicaid eligible, plaintiff executed an assignment of any payment from any third party for medical care.

42 U.S.C. section 1396k(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that, "as a condition of [Medicaid] eligibility...,the individual is required...(A) to assign the State any rights... to payment for medical care (emphasis added) from any third party;...(B) to cooperate with the State...in [*3]obtaining [such] payments...and...( C ) ...in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable. The Court in Ahlborn, supra, concluded that the State's right to recover its lien, was predicated upon the assignment to the State agency of "any rights to payment for medical care from any third party" and that the assignment itself circumvented the antilien provisions of the Medicaid statutes