Matter of Heard
[…] New York State's codification of 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p [b] [1] [B], is found in Section 369 [2] (b)(I) (B) of the Social Services Law, which provides:

Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an individual under this title, except that recoveries must be pursued: (B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five years of age or older when he or she received such assistance.

Section 104 (1) of the Social Services Law, in pertinent part provides:

A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care.

Here, the Department argues that it is not asserting a medicaid lien akin to the lien asserted in Ahlborn, supra. Rather, it asserts a preferred lien against the estate of the decedent predicated upon sections 104(1) and 369 [2] (b) (I) (B) respectively. The Department further relies upon