Bldg. Mgt. Co. Inc. v Bonifacio
[…] (See Bedford Gardens Co. v Silberstein, 269 AD2d 445, 445 [2d Dept 2000]; Lincoln Amsterdam House, Inc. v Baxter, 249 AD2d 146, 146 [1st Dept 1998]; Garfunkel & Tauster Corp. v Gulinazzo, 24 Misc 3d 1205 [A], 2009 NY Slip Op 51269 [U] at *3 [Civ Ct, NY County 2009].) Respondent is awarded partial summary judgment dismissing petitioner's claims for the foregoing fees without prejudice to seeking their recovery in a plenary action.

Summary Judgment for Breach of Warranty of Habitability

RPL § 235-b provides that in all residential lease agreements, the landlord warrants that the premises leased are "fit for human habitation" and that occupants "shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. RPL § 235-b also "places an unqualified obligation on the landlord to keep the premises habitable" (Park W. Mgt. Corp. v Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327 [1979]) throughout the term of the lease, an obligation that may not be waived or delegated.