Byrne v Collins
[…] "[M]ere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient" (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). The evidence presented on summary judgment must be scrutinized in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion (Goldstein v Monroe County, 77 AD2d 232, 236 [1980]). Accordingly, "[i]f there is any doubt about the existence of a triable issue of fact, or a material issue of fact is arguable, summary judgment should be denied" (Celardo v Bell, 222 AD2d 547, 547 [1995]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) imposes liability on the owner of a vehicle for "death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner . . ."[FN4] "The purpose of this section is to ensure recourse to the vehicle's owner, a financially responsible party,' and to discourage owners from permitting people who are irresponsible or who might engage in unreasonably dangerous activities to use their vehicles'" (Chambers v City of New