Byrne v Collins
[…] Footnote 5: The subject truck's registered owner was Budget System and its titled owner was Budget Trust (the nominee titleholder) according to Oklahoma Tax Commission records; Perfect and Budget LLC merely rented out such Budget motor vehicles for hire.

Footnote 6: Collins' driver's license was suspended on March 23, 2005 by court order. He was subsequently issued a restricted license on June 8, 2005, permitting him to continue pursuing or commuting to/from his business, trade occupation or profession under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 530 (3).

Footnote 7: Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 530, restricted licenses allow "[a] person whose driving license or privilege of operating a motor vehicle . . . has been heretofore suspended or revoked pursuant to provisions of section five hundred ten . . . and for whom the holding of a valid license is a necessary incident to his employment, business, trade occupation or profession" to nevertheless operate a motor vehicle in the state as a restricted privilege "during the time the holder is actually engaged in pursuing or commuting to or from his business, trade, occupation or profession."