People v Pabon
[…] At 2:18 p.m. the prosecutor again went to the waiting room, but the defense attorney had not checked in or left a message. At 2:20 p.m., the prosecutor checked her office voicemail but had not received any message from the defense attorney. She thereupon entered the Grand Jury chamber and voted the case. Upon learning that the defense attorney was in the waiting room, she told him she would make an effort to accommodate the lateness of the hour, however, the Grand Jury was very busy and it would not be possible to vacate the vote.

Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50 (5) (a) provides: 5. Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: (a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been [*3]submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein; (emphasis added).

In this case, defense counsel asserts, and the People do not refute, that the prosecutor made no effort to ascertain the identity of the two gentlemen she observed sitting in the hallway, either by calling out Defendant's name or by asking the court officer to do so.