Y.G. v A.T.
[…] Pursuant to statute, a court of this state which has made an initial child custody determination consistent with Domestic Relations Law § 76 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over said determination until " a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1] [a]). Moreover, "[a] court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section seventy-six of this title" (DRL § [*8]76-a [2]). Section 76 (1) (a) provides the following requisites concerning the exercise of jurisdiction by the court with respect to initial custody determinations: