Y.G. v A.T.
[…] As a [*11]result, the court currently lacks both continuing subject matter jurisdiction over the instant custody dispute pursuant to DRL § 76-a (1) (2), and the authority to modify the custody provision of the judgment of divorce pursuant to DRL § 76 (2).

The court does, however, retain jurisdiction over that portion of Father's motion seeking a downward modification of his child support obligations. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 580-205 (a) (1) and (2), "[a] tribunal issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order . . . as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued . . . ." (see also King, 15 AD3d at 1000 [noting its prior vacatur of trial court order deferring jurisdiction over child modification issues to California where New York remained the residence of the obligor father and, therefore, New York retained jurisdiction over support issues pursuant to