Y.G. v A.T.
[…] 2. Subdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.

3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination

"Home state" is defined as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-a). Moreover, in applying DRL [*9]§ 76, "[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-d; see also Randall v Randall, 305 AD2d 512, 513 [2003][finding that DRL § 75-d barred New York courts from exercising jurisdiction over custody proceeding brought in New York since Costa Rica was properly construed as the child's home state where the subject child