Y.G. v A.T.
[…] New York courts from exercising jurisdiction over custody proceeding brought in New York since Costa Rica was properly construed as the child's home state where the subject child had resided in Costa Rica almost since birth and did not reside in New York for the requisite six month period preceding commencement of said action]; see also Hector G. v Josefina P., 2 Misc 3d 801, 815 [2003][finding that initial jurisdiction over custody proceeding could only be invoked by New York court if foreign court declined jurisdiction and New York met other statutory prerequisites established by DRL § 76 (1) (b) where the Dominican Republic, and not New York, qualified as the child's "home state" as defined by DRL § 75-a)."Child custody determination" means "a judgment, decree or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child" (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [3]).