Y.G. v A.T.
[…] Indeed, the only custody adjudication in effect at that time was the judgment of divorce which provided that Mother had sole custody of the parties' child and established Father's child support obligation.

The only evidence proffered by Father concerning the connection of the parties' child and Mother to New York is the presence within the state of several maternal relatives, as well as a physician who at one time acted as the child's pediatrician. Accordingly, in applying section 76 - a (1) (a) to the case at bar, the court finds that "neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Rather, the child currently lives in Canada on a full-time basis with her Mother, step-father and younger brother and has completed three school grades in school within that jurisdiction.