People v Marcial
[…] CPL § 200.40 governs joinder of defendants in a single indictment and consolidation of indictments against different defendants. This section is applicable to informations, prosecutor's informations and misdemeanor complaints pursuant to CPL § 100.45(1) and controls resolution of the issue of consolidation in the instant cases. CPL § 100.15(2), which governs the form and content of an information, misdemeanor complaint or felony complaint is inapposite.

Under CPL § 100.40(1)(a), an information must substantially conform to the requirements set forth in CPL § 100.15 in order to be facially sufficient. CPL § 100.15(2) states that an information may charge two or more defendants "provided that all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein." Accordingly, an information which fails to jointly charge co-defendants with every offense alleged therein is jurisdictionally defective and must be dismissed (see People v Tejada, 180 Misc 2d 228, 230, 233 [Crim Ct, NY County 1997]).