People v Marcial
[…] Moreover, CPL § 100.15 is limited to the form and content of an information, misdemeanor complaint or felony complaint and specifically excludes by omission a prosecutor's information. A prosecutor's information is distinct from an information and is defined separately under the statute. An information is "a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court" (CPL § 100.10[1]), whereas a prosecutor's information is "a written accusation by a district attorney, filed with a local criminal court" (CPL § 100.10[3]). Additionally, the form and content prescribed for a prosecutor's information differs from that prescribed for an information.