People v Marcial
[…] Moreover, CPL § 100.15 is limited to the form and content of an information, misdemeanor complaint or felony complaint and specifically excludes by omission a prosecutor's information. A prosecutor's information is distinct from an information and is defined separately under the statute. An information is "a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court" (CPL § 100.10[1]), whereas a prosecutor's information is "a written accusation by a district attorney, filed with a local criminal court" (CPL § 100.10[3]). Additionally, the form and content prescribed for a prosecutor's information differs from that prescribed for an information. Under CPL § 100.35, a prosecutor's information "should be in the form prescribed for an indictment, pursuant to CPL § 200.50." Furthermore, "the rules prescribed in [CPL] sections 200.20 and 200.40 governing joinder of different offenses and defendants in a single indictment are also applicable to a prosecutor's information" (CPL § 100.35).

A defendant must be prosecuted by an information unless he has waived prosecution by an information and consented to be prosecuted upon a misdemeanor complaint (CPL § 170.65[3]; see also People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 137 n 2 [1987]).