People v Marcial
[…] Prior to commencement of trial, the People may file a prosecutor's information which supersedes the original information, provided that the prosecutor's information charges offenses which are supported by the factual allegations of the original accusatory instrument (CPL § 100.50[2]). Therefore, where the court orders consolidation of two or more defendants pursuant to CPL § 200.40, the People may file a superceding prosecutor's information jointly charging the defendants with any offenses which are supported by the facts alleged in the original accusatory instruments.

CPL § 200.40(1)(c) permits two or more defendants to be jointly charged [*3]"provided that . . . all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction . . . ." A criminal transaction is defined in CPL § 40.10(2) as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture." CPL § 200.40(2) permits the court, upon application of the people, to order consolidation for trial of two or more defendants who, although charged in separate accusatory instruments, "could have been so charged in a single [instrument] under subdivision one."