People v Denham
[…] Footnote 3: Despite the absence of authority for the courts to order discovery, the prosecution is independently obligated to disclose to the defense both exculpatory material pursuant to Brady v. Maryland (373 US 83) and Giglio v. United States (405 US 150), as well as potential impeachment material pursuant to People v. Rosario (9 NY2d 286) and People v. Consolazio (40 NY2d 446).

Footnote 4: CPL 240.40(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the court "may order discovery with respect to any other property, which the People intend to introduce at the trial, upon a showing by the defendant that discovery with respect to such property is material to the preparation of his defense, and that the request is reasonable".