People v Fong
[…] Defendant, or any other out-of-state driver, may violate the vehicle and traffic laws of the State
of New York with impunity. Such an absurd result would "allow the holder of an out-of-state
license to continue driving in New York, when, under the same circumstances, the holder of a
New York license would be prohibited from driving." Vanderminden v. Tarantino, 60 AD3d 55, 871 NYS2d 760 (3rd
Dept. 2009) [driving privileges of Vermont licensed driver suspended pursuant to the prompt
suspension provisions of VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)]
As for the charge of unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle, in violation of VTL
§ 509(1), while, as the Defendant suggests, VTL § 250(2) provides an exemption for
validly licensed out-of-state drivers, "[t]he exemption granted in this subdivision shall not apply
to persons whose privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, ... , has been suspended or
revoked, until such suspension or revocation has been terminated or privilege of operating a
motor vehicle restored." Additionally, it is noted that at the time of the issuance of the simplified
traffic information charging the Defendant with unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle the
Defendant provided the police with a New York State driver's license which had expired fifteen