People v Fong
[…] VTL § 510(4-a)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon receipt of court notification of the failure of a person to appear within sixty days of the return date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter ... or the failure to pay a fine imposed by a court the commissioner or his or her agent may suspend the driver's license or privileges of such person ...." VTL § 510(4-a)(c) similarly provides for the suspension of the driver's license or privileges for the failure to appear before or pay the fine imposed by "a traffic and parking violations agency."