People v Fong
[…] other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged[.]"
The court does not find that there are any such impediments to the conviction of the Defendant in
the matters before this court.
Article VI § 16(d) of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent
part: "The district court shall have such jurisdiction as my be provided by law ...." CPL §
10.30(1) provides: "Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than
felonies." CPL § 10.10(3)(a) provides: " Local criminal court' means: (a) A district court."
CPL § 20.40 provides, in pertinent part: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate
criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have
jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed ... by his own conduct ... when: 1. Conduct
occurred within such county sufficient to establish (a) an element of such offense[.]" VTL §
225 provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever a crime and a traffic infraction arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence, a charge alleging both offenses may be made returnable before the
court having jurisdiction over the crime."