People v Fong
[…] § 170.30(a).
CPL § 170.30(1)(f) permits dismissal of an information, a simplified traffic
information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint where "[t]here exists some
other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged[.]"
The court does not find that there are any such impediments to the conviction of the Defendant in
the matters before this court.
Article VI § 16(d) of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent
part: "The district court shall have such jurisdiction as my be provided by law ...." CPL §
10.30(1) provides: "Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than
felonies." CPL § 10.10(3)(a) provides: " Local criminal court' means: (a) A district court."
CPL § 20.40 provides, in pertinent part: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate
criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have