People v Fong
[…] 10.30(1) provides: "Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than
felonies." CPL § 10.10(3)(a) provides: " Local criminal court' means: (a) A district court."
CPL § 20.40 provides, in pertinent part: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate
criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have
jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed ... by his own conduct ... when: 1. Conduct
occurred within such county sufficient to establish (a) an element of such offense[.]" VTL §
225 provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever a crime and a traffic infraction arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence, a charge alleging both offenses may be made returnable before the
court having jurisdiction over the crime."
It is undisputed that each of the dockets sub judice involve allegations of
various criminal and traffic infractions having been committed by the Defendant on roadways in
the Town of Hempstead, County of Nassau. As such, there are no jurisdictional impediments to