People v Fong
[…] operation of a motor vehicle in New York, when he knows, or has reason to know that his
privileges have been so suspended. Whether or not the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may
suspend the Defendant's Illinois driver's license itself, there are number of provisions of the New
York State Vehicle and Traffic Law which authorize the Commissioner to suspend his privilege
to drive in this State.
VTL § 226(3)(a) provides: "If the person charged with the violation shall fail to
answer the summons as provided herein, the commissioner may suspend such person's license or
driving privilege ...." VTL § 227(4)(A) provides that after the assessment of a penalty for a
traffic infraction, "[t]he driver's license or privileges, ... may be suspended pending the payment
of any penalty so imposed." VTL § 510(3)(a-k) provides, in pertinent part, that "the
privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor vehicle in this state and of operation within this
state of any motor vehicle owned by him ... may be suspended or revoked[,]" for a variety of