People v Fong
[…] privileges to drive in New York State, of which he had been notified by the Department of Motor
[*2]Vehicles. The People further allege that at the time of the
October 23, 2008 offenses, alleged under Docket Numbers 2008NA031353 and 2008NA003143,
the Defendant admitted he was aware of the suspensions then in effect.
As indicated hereinabove, the Defendant moves to dismiss pursuant to CPL
§§ 170.30(1)(f) and (g), 170.40 and 170.45. The Defendant does not seek dismissal
claiming the accusatory instruments are defective, i.e. facially insufficient, pursuant CPL
§ 170.30(a).
CPL § 170.30(1)(f) permits dismissal of an information, a simplified traffic
information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint where "[t]here exists some
other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged[.]"
The court does not find that there are any such impediments to the conviction of the Defendant in
the matters before this court.
Article VI § 16(d) of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent