People v Fong
[…] VTL § 226(3)(a) provides: "If the person charged with the violation shall fail to answer the summons as provided herein, the commissioner may suspend such person's license or driving privilege ...." VTL § 227(4)(A) provides that after the assessment of a penalty for a traffic infraction, "[t]he driver's license or privileges, ... may be suspended pending the payment of any penalty so imposed." VTL § 510(3)(a-k) provides, in pertinent part, that "the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor vehicle in this state and of operation within this state of any motor vehicle owned by him ... may be suspended or revoked[,]" for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to, "any violation of the provisions of this chapter," any violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving, some physical or mental disability of the license holder, the conviction