People v Fong
[…] York State Vehicle and Traffic Law which authorize the Commissioner to suspend his privilege
to drive in this State.
VTL § 226(3)(a) provides: "If the person charged with the violation shall fail to
answer the summons as provided herein, the commissioner may suspend such person's license or
driving privilege ...." VTL § 227(4)(A) provides that after the assessment of a penalty for a
traffic infraction, "[t]he driver's license or privileges, ... may be suspended pending the payment
of any penalty so imposed." VTL § 510(3)(a-k) provides, in pertinent part, that "the
privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor vehicle in this state and of operation within this
state of any motor vehicle owned by him ... may be suspended or revoked[,]" for a variety of
reasons, including, but not limited to, "any violation of the provisions of this chapter," any
violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving, some physical or
mental disability of the license holder, the conviction of the license holder of a felony, gross
negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, knowingly permitting the use of a motor vehicle
in the control of the license holder in the commission of a crime, and wilfully evading
prosecution for an offense against the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this or any other state or
jurisdiction. VTL § 510(4-a)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon receipt of court
notification of the failure of a person to appear within sixty days of the return date or new
subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a
violation of any of the provisions of this chapter ... or the failure to pay a fine imposed by a court
the commissioner or his or her agent may suspend the driver's license or privileges of such
person ...." VTL § 510(4-a)(c) similarly provides for the suspension of the driver's license
or privileges for the failure to appear before or pay the fine imposed by "a traffic and parking
violations agency."
In the matter sub judice, according to a certified copy the Defendant's