People v Fong
[…] Whether or not the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend the Defendant's Illinois driver's license itself, there are number of provisions of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law which authorize the Commissioner to suspend his privilege to drive in this State.

VTL § 226(3)(a) provides: "If the person charged with the violation shall fail to answer the summons as provided herein, the commissioner may suspend such person's license or driving privilege ...." VTL § 227(4)(A) provides that after the assessment of a penalty for a traffic infraction, "[t]he driver's license or privileges, ... may be suspended pending the payment of any penalty so imposed."