Matter of Atkinson v New York State Bd. of Parole
[…] This decision is based on the following factors: The instant offense of manslaughter 2nd, CPW 2nd and CPW 3rd involved you shooting the victim causing his death. This is an escalation of your criminal history with the propensity for violence. You were unapprehended for several years where you fled to Maryland. You express no remorse for the victim. You minimize your involvement and responsibility.

"Note is made of your positive programing and disciplinary record. However, discretionary release is inappropriate at this time."

As stated in Executive Law §259-i (2) (c) (A):

"Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate []; (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative []" (Executive Law §259-i [2] [c] [A]).

Parole Release decisions are discretionary and, if made pursuant to statutory requirements, not reviewable (Matter of De La Cruz v Travis, 10 AD3d 789 [3d Dept., 2004]; Matter of Collado v New York State Division of Parole, 287 AD2d 921 [3d Dept., 2001]).