Acqua Wellington Asset Mgt. v Anzaroot
[…] The affirmation of service submitted to the court on February 20, 2009 did not reflect a filing with the Kings County Clerk's officer. The affirmation averred service on all defendants by leaving the order to show cause with a person of suitable age and discretion, namely the doorman and concierge of defendants last know address, and also by sending the papers by overnight mail courier service on February 17, 2009. The affirmation of service also alleged service to all defendants through the use of electronic mail submitted on February 18, 2009.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR§ 308 states, provides in pertinent part: Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: 1. by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served; or 2. by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service