People v Fleury
[…] Bello, 92 NY2d 523, 526, 683 NYS2d 168, 170, 705 NE2d 1209, 1211, quoting People v. Deegan, supra ). Also, "all questions as to the quality or weight of the proof should be deferred" (People v. Sabella , 35 NY2d 158, 167, 359 NYS2d 100, 108, 316 NE2d 569, 574-575), and as long as "the prosecutor has established a prima facie case, the evidence is legally sufficient even though its quality or weight may be so dubious as to preclude indictment or conviction pursuant to other requirements' " (Id., quoting the Commission Staff Comment to Proposed CPL 35.10, now CPL 70.10).

Both counts of the indictment require sufficient proof that the defendant acted recklessly. According to Penal Law §15.05(3), "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto".

In determining whether a person acts "recklessly", "it is defendant's perception or nonperception of the risk of harm'" which is controlling" (People v. Licitra, 47 NY2d 554, 559, 419 NYS2d 461, 464, 393 NE2d 456, 460).