Rodrigues v Brazal S. Holdings, LLC
[…] (Hausser v Giunta, 88 NY2d 449, 453 [1996]; Berkowitz v Spring Creek, Inc., 56 AD3d 594 [2008]; Campos v Midway Cabinets, Inc., 51 AD3d 843, 843 [2008].) Prior to September 14, 2003, the City of New York was generally liable to pedestrians for injuries caused by defective sidewalk flags.

Effective September 14, 2003, the New York City Council enacted section 7-210 of the Administrative Code which dramatically changed the tort liability laws for sidewalk conditions in the City of New York. Administrative Code § 7-210(a) provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." Further, Administrative Code § 7-210(b) provides that the owner of real property, abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury ... caused by the failure of such owner to maintain