Rodrigues v Brazal S. Holdings, LLC
[…] (Rep of Comm on Transp, 2003 NYC, NY Local Law Report No. 49, Int. 193.)

The issue herein is whether the curbstone is part of the sidewalk, which would make it the responsibility of the defendant. Although "sidewalk" is not defined in section 7-210 of the Administrative Code, section 7-201 (c)(1)(b) states that a sidewalk "shall include a boardwalk, underpass, pedestrian walk or path, step or stairway." No mention is made of a "curbstone." Moreover, Section 7-201 (c)(1)(a) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he term street' shall include the curbstone..."