Matter of Held v State of New York Workers' Compensation Bd.
[…] Sch. Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see also Matter of Kern v New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv., 288 AD2d 674, 676 [3d Dept 2001]). Thus, "[w]here the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used" (Wise v Jennings, 290 AD2d 702, 703 [3d Dept 2002], quoting Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of New York v. City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208 [1976] [internal quotations and citations omitted]).

WCL § 50 (5) (f) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Whenever the chairman shall determine that the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default of an insolvent private self-insured employer and the penal sum of the surety bond and[/]or the securities or irrevocable letters of credit or cash held on its behalf by the chairman are about to become exhausted, the chairman shall levy an assessment against all private self-insured employers in accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision to assure prompt payment of such compensation and benefits.

Initially, the Court finds that the language of WCL § 50 (5) (f) is clear and unambiguous on its face. As such, the Court will construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used.