Matter of Held v State of New York Workers' Compensation Bd.
[…] Under the plan, each employer member of the GSIT contractually agrees to assume the workers' compensation obligations of each associated member (see Workers' Compensation Law § 50 [3-a] [2]; see also 12 NYCRR 317.2 [i]). That is, "each employer member of a GSIT agrees to be jointly and severally liable for the liabilities of the GSIT as a whole" (petition, exhibit A at 3). As such, an employer participating in a GSIT is not relieved from liability for compensation prescribed by the WCL except by payment thereof by the GSIT or by the employer itself (see Workers' Compensation Law § 50 [3-a] [3]).

Pursuant to the WCL, each GSIT is required to "furnish satisfactory proof to the [Board] chairman of its financial ability to pay [workers'] compensation for the employers in the industry covered by it, its revenues, their source and assurance of continuance" (Workers' Compensation Law § 50 [3-a] [2]).