Waldenmayer v Shechter
[…] Id. See, McGowan v. RPC Realty Corp., 2007 NY Slip Op 10116 (2d Dept 2007.) The Court notes that defendant’s original Answer contained ten affirmative defenses. Accordingly, the cross-motion by defendant is denied. However, although defendant cannot amend her Answer to add the emergency doctrine as an affirmative defense, she is not precluded from asserting this defense in opposition to the plaintiffs’ motion and raising it at trial. CPLR § 3018, states that, “ a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading. . . . “ In Bello v. Transit Auth., 12 A.D.3d 58 (2d Dept 2004) the Court analyzed the question whether the emergency doctrine must be pleaded as an affirmative defense, and determined that the answer depends upon the circumstances of each case.