Ferrari v City of New York
[…] In particular, plaintiff argues that the referee failed to give the proper weight to the affidavit of service of the process server, and gave too much weight to the testimony concerning the procedures used by the City of New York to accept process. The City argues that the court should not reassess the weight of the evidence and that the special referee's recommendation is supported by the evidence. CPLR 311 [a] [2] states that "[p]ersonal service upon a ... governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows ... upon the city ofNew York, to the corporation counsel or to any person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York county." It is well settled ''that the plaintiff has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that service was properly made." Persaud v Teaneck 5 [* 6] Nursing Ctr., 290 AD2d 350, 351 (1st Dept 2002).