Ferrari v City of New York
[…] In its earlier decision, this court found that the affidavit of service in this action was sufficiently rebutted by a competing set of sworn statements such that the plaintiff would need to establish personal jurisdiction by a preponderance of the credible evidence at a traverse hearing. Here, the special referee's finding that the plaintiff did not carry his burden of proof at the traverse hearing is supported by the record. There are regulations in place which set standards a process server is expected to uphold. General Business Law § 89-cc states that "[ e]ach process server shall maintain a legible record of all service made by him .. .in chronological order in a bound, paginated volume." 22 NYCRR § 208.29 states that "the process server shall be required to bring to [a] hearing all records in [his or her] possession."