New York State Div. of Human Rights v H&R Block Tax Servs., Inc.
[…] Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 74 AD2d 16 [I st Dept 1980]). In addition to investigating complaints filed by private citizens wifl the Division, the Division has the statutory power, "[ u]pon its own motion, to test and inve~tigate and to make, sign and file complaints alleging violations of this article and to initiate investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article" (Executive Law § 295[6][bJ). The Civision "may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas which may be issued by the division lt any stage of any investigation or proceeding before it" (Executive Law § 295.7).