People v David
[…] All three observed a person cut Bevan Caesar with a box cutter. Bevan Caesar was able to describe his assailant. Petel Mingo, who knew the defendant and identified him in a lineup, and Rudolph Harper, who identified the defendant in a line-up, both testified that they observed defendant cut Bevan Caesar. While Bevan Caesar may not have been able to identify the defendant as his attacker, he did testify that he later learned the name of his assailant to be Oswind David.

Perjury is defined by the New York State Penal Law as "swearing falsely". (P.L. §210.05; §210.10; §210.15). Penal Law §210.00(5) defines "swear falsely": "A person swears falsely' when he intentionally makes a false statement which he does not believe to be true (a) while giving testimony...." In this matter, there is no evidence that Bevan Caesar did not believe that Oswin[d] David was his attacker. How Caesar learned the name of his attacker is irrelevant.